STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Exemptions from this fee are, similarly, narrowly construed against the claimant.” Selle v. Dep’t of Revenue, Wis. Tax Rptr. (CCH) ¶ 400-410 (WTAC 1999) and Blado v. Dep’t of Revenue, Wis. Tax Rptr. (CCH) ¶ 400-411 (WTAC 1999) (addressing the Wis. Stat. § 77.25(15s) transfer fee exemption); Huntington Revocable Trust v. Dep’t of Revenue, Wis. Tax Rptr. (CCH) ¶ 401-557 (WTAC 1999) (addressing a similar exemption under Wis. Stat. § 77.25(15s)).

The pertinent facts are as follows: The Trust conveyed its ownership interest in a parcel of real property to the LLC.  The Trust was the sole member of the LLC.  The Trust then claimed the transaction was exempt as “between a limited liability company and one or more of its members.”

The Department has denied the exemption on two theories. First, the transaction is between a limited liability company and its sole member, which is an irrevocable trust, an entity which is not human and therefore does not qualify for this exemption.